Transmutation of Property During Marriage – Property Division at Divorce
[…] Cal. Fam. Code 851 states simply that transmutations of property are subject to the laws prohibiting fraudulent transfers. This means that a person can transmute the character of item of marital or separate property in order to divest another person or creditor from their lawful right to that property. For example, if a spouse transfers a bank account to the name of a third party in order to hide the account from his or her spouse, such a transfer is illegal and will be set aside by the Orange County family law judge.
When a Transmutation is Invalid
The California Family Code Section 852 provides guidance on when a transmutation is not valid. Section 852 reads:
- (a) A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.
- (b) A transmutation of real property is not effective as to third parties without notice thereof unless recorded.
- (c) This section does not apply to a gift between the spouses of clothing, wearing apparel, jewelry, or other tangible articles of a personal nature that is used solely or principally by the spouse to whom the gift is made and that is not substantial in value taking into account the circumstances of the marriage.
- (d) Nothing in this section affects the law governing characterization of property in which separate property and community property are commingled or otherwise combined.
- Subsection (e) provides that transmutations occurring prior to 1985 are to be governed by the law that existed before 1985, which further complicates the analysis for transfers that occurred significantly in the past.
What is an Express Declaration?